One worker lowering a white PVC pipe into a trench while another stands at a surveying tripod, a brick ranch house behind

Sewer Line Repair Cost in Dunwoody, GA: What Spot Repair, Trenchless Lining and Full Replacement Run

Sewer Line Repair Cost in Dunwoody, GA: What to Budget Before the Camera Goes In

Knowing the ranges helps before a crew ever shows up, so Dunwoody Sewer Repair Pros sets out the sewer line repair cost in Dunwoody, GA for DeKalb County owners. The sections ahead cover spot repair, trenchless lining and full replacement, followed by insurance and the contents of a trustworthy written estimate. Every figure is a typical range for houses, townhomes and older properties, not a firm quote.

Why homeowners choose us:

  • Georgia licensed plumbing contractor on every job
  • Camera inspection before any digging
  • City of Dunwoody permit pulled and inspected when required
  • Free written estimates for every sewer job

Each Dunwoody job is reviewed by a Georgia licensed plumbing contractor crew before any number goes on paper. A quote without footage is a guess, so video comes first. Afterward the free written estimate gives every option a price line of its own. The better path is to see the pipe and let the price follow.

Get a FREE Sewer Line Repair Quote

Sewer Line Repair Cost in Dunwoody, GA by Job Type

Typical Dunwoody prices for common sewer jobs appear below, running from a simple scope to a whole new line.

JobTypical price
Sewer camera inspection$200 to $500
Spot repair of one cracked or broken section$800 to $3,000
Trenchless repair or lining$2,500 to $7,000
Camera inspection plus spot repair$1,000 to $3,500
Camera inspection plus lining$2,700 to $7,500
Full sewer line replacement$4,000 to $12,000
Excavation add-on for concrete or obstacles$400 to $1,200 or more
Repair under the slabQuoted after the camera inspection

What Moves a Sewer Repair Price on a Dunwoody Home

Bills differ from house to house since every buried pipe is its own project. Five physical traits of the line explain why one Dunwoody bill lands near the low end and another near the high end of each range.

How Much to Repair a Sewer Line Depends on Five Things

  • Pipe material matters because Orangeburg, clay, cast iron and PVC all break down in their own ways.
  • Damaged length determines the amount of liner, pipe and crew time that goes into the job.
  • Depth of the pipe changes the amount of soil to move or the distance a liner must travel.
  • Method divides the bill between trenchless work from one pit and an open trench.
  • The surface above, whether a patio, driveway slab or old oak, adds cost when it must be cut or rebuilt.

The scope settles the first two items, because the lens identifies the pipe material and a measured run shows the damaged length. Because of that, the camera opens every estimate, and quotes issued before footage tend to carry padding. Material and length cannot be argued with, whereas method and surface are decisions you make with the numbers in hand. Pipe beneath a floor waits for the footage too, as described under under-slab sewer line repair.

Trenchless or Dig: How the Method Changes the Bill on a Dunwoody Sewer Line

Digging or lining moves the total more than any other choice. The recording shows whether your pipe can take a liner or needs a trench.

Trenchless Sewer Repair Cost

Lining costs $2,500 to $7,000 in Dunwoody, which is the trenchless sewer repair cost before the scope is added. The resin-soaked sleeve enters through one access point, sparing the lawn and the restoration bill. A collapsed pipe changes things, because trenchless work may be impossible and excavation is quoted instead. Lining and bursting are both covered on the trenchless sewer repair page.

Sewer Line Repair vs Replacement Cost

A single broken section costs $800 to $3,000 to fix. A full new run costs $4,000 to $12,000, and the sewer line repair vs replacement cost gap narrows as damage spreads. The patch wins when one failure stands alone. New pipe pays off once damage spreads, returns after repairs or traces back to aging material, because patching a worn line invites a second bill.

Sewer Line Replacement Cost Dunwoody Homeowners Face

Renewing the entire line, the sewer line replacement cost Dunwoody homeowners face, ranges from $4,000 up to $12,000. Obstacles and concrete can raise that by $400 to $1,200 or more. Angi puts the national average at $3,319 and This Old House at $3,320. Each figure is a midpoint of a wide spread, so your own camera result outweighs any average. A long, deep run buried under paving sits toward the top of the range, and a short, shallow run in open yard sits toward the bottom. For the way a PVC run goes in, see the sewer line replacement page.

Does Homeowners Insurance Pay for a Broken Sewer Line in Dunwoody?

A standard homeowners policy treats wear, age and roots as outside a sewer repair claim. According to GEICO, a covered peril has to cause sudden, accidental harm before coverage applies, for example a fire, a vehicle or a tree felled by a storm. The homeowner is responsible for the line inside the property.

Does Insurance Cover Sewer Line Repair?

A service line endorsement, marketed by certain insurers as buried utility lines coverage, helps with the dig, the repair and the new pipe after accidental damage. A sewage backup endorsement pays for interior water damage and never the pipe itself. Typical limits run $10,000 to $20,000. Speak with your insurer before work begins and save the camera video, since the insurer will want proof of the failure. Ask your agent which policy heading fits a cracked or root-invaded pipe.

Getting a Written Sewer Repair Estimate in Dunwoody Before Work Starts

Ask to see the footage first. A second look at the recording costs little next to a large repair.

A trustworthy estimate in writing lists the pipe material, the section in question, the repair method and the finish work, and prices each option on its own line. It also says whether a permit applies, since the office asks the City of Dunwoody and files one when needed. HomeAdvisor reports a common warranty of at least a year from professionals, and the terms belong in writing.

Each defect in a scope report carries its distance from the access point, and a recommendation closes the report. On site the work takes roughly half an hour to an hour, and the video and summary arrive that day or a day or two later. Surface depth marking tends to cost extra, and the sewer camera inspection page shows what the technician records.

When two estimates differ widely, compare what each one rests on. Quotes built from the same footage and the same method can be set side by side, but a number with no recording behind it cannot be checked. Ask for the video, and ask each company to price the lined option next to the dig.

Sewer Line Repair Cost FAQs: Dunwoody, GA

How much to repair a sewer line in Dunwoody?

Fixing one cracked section costs $800 to $3,000, while lining costs $2,500 to $7,000, and the $200 to $500 camera visit precedes both. Pipe material, length, depth and what covers the pipe decide the exact figure.

What is the sewer line replacement cost Dunwoody owners should plan for?

A full replacement generally falls between $4,000 and $12,000, with a $200 to $500 scope beforehand. Cutting concrete or detouring around obstacles can add $400 to $1,200 or more.

What does trenchless sewer repair cost?

Dunwoody lining typically runs $2,500 to $7,000. A collapsed pipe can rule it out, and the quote then switches to excavation.

Is sewer line repair or replacement cheaper?

Repair is cheaper up front when one section failed, at $800 to $3,000. Replacement costs $4,000 to $12,000 and suits widespread damage, since the whole run is renewed.

Will homeowners insurance cover a sewer line replacement?

Most standard policies skip roots, age and wear, which leaves the cost with the owner. Endorsements for service lines, capped at $10,000 to $20,000 in typical cases, can soften the blow, so your insurer should confirm what applies.

What is the cheapest way to replace a sewer line?

Lining is often the lighter-cost path while the pipe still follows its original route, since no trench is needed. The camera decides whether it fits, and the dig option is priced beside it in writing.

How much does it cost to fix a sewer pipe under concrete?

The scope costs $200 to $500, and the repair is priced afterward. A liner from the cleanout can spare the slab, but cutting it adds excavation of $400 to $1,200 or more.

How often do sewer lines need to be replaced?

Clay pipe averages 50 to 60 years, and a liner is rated for up to 50 years. Only a camera can show whether your own line has years left.

Dunwoody Sewer Repair Pros serves Dunwoody and DeKalb County.

Get a Free Sewer Line Repair Quote in Dunwoody, GA

(678) 389-4978 Get a Free Quote