A small excavator digging beside a mounded pile of red clay in the front yard of a ranch house while a worker watches

Best Sewer Line Repair in Dunwoody GA: Trenchless Repair, Replacement and Camera Inspection

Affordable Sewer Line Repair in Dunwoody, GA and DeKalb County

Cracked, root-packed and sagging drain pipe sends local owners to Dunwoody Sewer Repair Pros. Sewer line repair in Dunwoody, GA starts with a camera, because video settles what a walk around the yard never can. You watch the pipe on a monitor, every defect gets marked, and the method is picked from the footage. Sewer repair in Dunwoody, GA covers houses, townhomes and condominiums of any age. A failed line at 2 a.m. in Dunwoody is handled like one at noon, since nobody here clocks out. A failed line at 2 a.m. in Dunwoody is handled like one at noon, since nobody here clocks out. A failed line at 2 a.m. in Dunwoody is handled like one at noon, since nobody here clocks out. A failed line at 2 a.m. in Dunwoody is handled like one at noon, since nobody here clocks out.

A Georgia licensed plumbing contractor crew handles every Dunwoody visit, whether it is a plain scoping job or broken sewer line repair after a pipe collapses. Once the camera leaves the pipe, the free written estimate gives the camera visit, the repair options and any City of Dunwoody permit separate price lines. Digging happens only when footage shows a liner cannot work, and you hear that before anything starts.

Get a FREE Sewer Line Repair Quote

Residential and Commercial Sewer Line Repair Services in Dunwoody, GA

Illustration of a liner sliding through a sewer pipe

Trenchless Sewer Repair

Renewing a failing pipe from the inside leaves lawns, patios and driveways undisturbed. A sleeve soaked in epoxy is held against the damaged wall while it cures, and in bursting a head fractures the old line as new pipe trails behind it.

Footage determines which pipes qualify for lining. A liner will not lift a dip, and a caved-in stretch has to be excavated. Where lining fits, expect a rating of up to 50 years, and a full trenchless replacement runs one to three days. If the footage shows a collapse, the estimate says so before anyone mentions a trench.

Illustration of a replacement pipe section between two old sections

Sewer Line Replacement

When a long run has failed, keeps backing up or has simply aged out, new PVC takes its place. The failed length comes out and fresh pipe is tied into sound pipe on both ends, laid in a trench or drawn through the old route.

Price follows the damage seen on the recording. The office asks the City of Dunwoody about a permit first, and any fee is listed separately from labor, materials and excavation. Measured footage keeps the quote tied to the actual damage and keeps surprise add-ons out of it.

Illustration of a camera inside a sewer pipe with a monitor

Sewer Camera Inspection

A waterproof lens travels the drain while you follow the monitor. Each crack, root intrusion, offset, belly and collapse is logged by distance, and the video and a brief summary are yours to keep.

House buyers order a scope ahead of closing, and current owners order one once a backup has happened. A Dunwoody visit costs $200 to $500, and when the pipe blocks the lens, the summary says where it stopped. The recording works as a record for a sale, a claim or the next plumber who opens the file.

Illustration of a house slab above a cracked sewer pipe

Sewer Line Repair Under Slab

Pipe broken beneath a floor cannot be priced from the surface, so the camera goes first. Sewer line repair under slab floors may mean threading a liner in from the cleanout so the concrete stays untouched, or cutting the slab when the pipe has collapsed.

Price comes only once the camera inspection is done, with the liner option and the dig option each quoted separately. The estimate names the stretch of pipe the work covers and lists the floor patch on its own line.

Illustration of a service van

Broken Sewer Line Repair and Cracked Sewer Line Repair

A single short stretch of pipe is sometimes the entire failure. Fixing it in Dunwoody costs $800 up to $3,000, driven by how deep the pipe lies and what covers it. Once the camera has isolated the stretch, the estimate lines the patch up against lining and new pipe.

When reaching the stretch takes heavy digging, new pipe can be the smarter buy, and both figures go on paper. Video also shows whether roots got into one joint or many, which is where tree root sewer line repair begins.

Illustration of an estimate clipboard

Commercial Building Sewer Line Repair

Small commercial buildings follow the house sequence of scope, written estimate and, where the City asks for it, a permit. Pipe width, how long the run is and what lies on top steer the method, and the footage backs the choice.

No web page can show the pipe under your building, so the scope comes before any commercial sewer line repair price. Crews work around opening hours where possible, so customers still reach the door. Leases often split repair duties, so the written findings help settle who handles which stretch of pipe.

Tell us about your project and get a free written estimate.

Dunwoody Homeowners and Business Owners Trust Our Sewer Line Repair Services

Georgia licensed plumbing contractor

Crews with that license take on every Dunwoody sewer job, scope through cleanup.

Camera inspection before any digging

Footage picks the repair, so no price rests on a hunch.

City of Dunwoody permit when required

Before work, the office checks with the City and files what the job requires.

Free written estimates

Every item is priced separately, so comparing options never feels rushed.

How Much Does Sewer Line Repair Cost in Dunwoody, GA?

In Dunwoody a single repaired section starts near $800, a brand-new line can reach $12,000, and the camera visit comes on top. The sewer line repair cost then follows pipe material, how far the damage runs, how deep it lies and what sits on top:

Breaking paving or concrete adds $400 to $1,200 or more, and anything under a slab is priced once the scope is finished. A standard policy excludes wear and roots, since claims turn on sudden accidents. Your estimate shows which rows apply to your pipe.

JobTypical priceKey variables
Sewer camera inspection$200 to $500access, line length
Spot repair of one cracked section$800 to $3,000depth, ground cover
Camera inspection plus spot repair$1,000 to $3,500depth, access point
Trenchless repair or lining$2,500 to $7,000material, length, depth
Camera inspection plus lining$2,700 to $7,500root load, wall condition
Full sewer line replacement$4,000 to $12,000trench or trenchless, run length
Camera inspection plus replacement$4,200 to $12,500method, ground cover

Sewer Line Repair Problems Dunwoody Homeowners Run Into

Backups, odors and wet ground usually show up long before anyone sees the pipe. Whichever arrives first in a Dunwoody home, a camera explains it.

What Is Going Wrong With Your Dunwoody Sewer Line?

  • Several fixtures backing up at once. Sewage backup from a broken sewer line tends to start at the main run.
  • A cracked sewer line. A smell that clears with cleaning and returns later often signals a fracture venting gas.
  • Roots in the pipe. They slip into joints, grow back after cutting and appear plainly on video.
  • A dip in the line. Waste collects in the low spot, and loosely packed bedding is the usual cause. Our sewer line belly repair sets the pipe back on firm bedding.
  • Ground that sinks or stays wet. Something may be broken beneath, and playback tells whether a liner could bridge it.
  • A backup that will not stay gone. Sewage held in the house calls for emergency sewer line repair without delay.
  • Pipe from another era. Clay, cast iron and Orangeburg crack, rust or lose their shape with age.

Census figures show 44.1% of Dunwoody homes predate 1980, which puts their pipes beyond 45 years old. Another 30.2% were built from 1980 through 1999, so those lines have served roughly 25 to 45 years. The county's Watershed Management lists a 24-hour emergency line, 770-270-6243, for sewer backup reports. About 56.2% of homes are owner-occupied, and a sewer line inside the property is usually the homeowner's to repair.

Emergency Sewer Line Repair in Dunwoody, GA: Open 24 Hours, 7 Days

If a Dunwoody sewer pipe gives out after dark, emergency sewer line repair in Dunwoody is there from the first call, around the clock with no days off. The crew sends a camera down the line and builds the repair from the footage.

  • Sewage standing in a basement or lower-level drain. Stop all water use and call. The camera pinpoints where the pipe gave out.
  • Slow draining at every sink, tub and toilet. A house-wide slowdown is a main sewer line symptom, not a single clogged fixture.
  • Repeat clogs after cleaning. Cracks, sags and roots cause most of them, so the permanent answer is a repair.

The county watershed department runs a 24-hour emergency line at 770-270-6243 that takes sewer backups.

How a Dunwoody Sewer Line Repair Job Runs From Call to Cleanup

Four steps carry a Dunwoody job from the initial call to a tidy work area. A few jobs stop at the camera visit while others become full replacements, and none begin without your written approval, so the next move is always clear:

1. Phone Call and Booking

Call or send the form and the office offers a time. Because the estimate begins with the inspection, you know in advance what the camera run at your address covers and what the monitor will show.

2. The Camera Run

You stand at the monitor while each crack, root and dip is called out by distance. The recording and a short summary arrive within a day or two, and the crew does not dig until you sign.

3. The Repair Day

The recording decides among a liner, a spot fix, new pipe and an under-slab repair. Most trenchless replacements finish within one to three days, and permit paperwork is filed first so the crew is never left waiting.

4. Cleanup and Records

Flushed drains, a sealed access point and a meeting with any City inspector close out the job. The video, permit record and guarantee terms from the estimate go into one folder for you.

Why Choose Dunwoody Sewer Repair Pros for Sewer Line Repair

Four practices set these crews apart from a bid that arrives with no footage behind it:

Video Before the Price

The lens runs along the main until the pipe ends or something stops it, and the recording marks the trouble. You see the same picture the technician sees, so the price rests on your own line and not on a guess from the curb.

Georgia Licensed Plumbing Contractor Crews

Licensed crews take each sewer job from the first scope to the last cleanup. They explain in plain language which repair fits your pipe and which would only delay the next backup, and they answer questions at every stage of the work.

An Estimate That Prices Every Line

The free written estimate gives the camera visit, each repair option and any permit a figure of its own. A liner sits beside new pipe, so you see what each choice adds, and nothing is bundled out of view.

The Lower-Cost Fix When the Pipe Allows

Lining or a spot repair generally costs less than new pipe, and the estimate offers one whenever the pipe can take it. Should a patch last only a season, the paper says so and recommends replacement instead.

Our Written Guarantee on Every Sewer Line Repair Job

Commitments go on paper in the free estimate before any appointment exists, so the coverage can be read first and the repair approved second.

  • Written terms state the coverage and how long it runs for the repair you choose.
  • Saved footage documents the condition of the pipe before any work started.
  • Permit records go into your folder whenever the City of Dunwoody requires one.

Read each commitment before signing. Nothing depends on a handshake or a promise made at the door. Ask the office about any line that reads unclearly.

Sewer Line Repair FAQs: Dunwoody, GA

How much does sewer line repair cost in Dunwoody?

Expect $800 to $3,000 for one repaired section, $2,500 to $7,000 for lining and $4,000 to $12,000 for a new line, plus the camera visit at $200 to $500.

Is a broken sewer line an emergency?

Sewage coming up into the house is urgent. Call the same day for a camera visit and stay off the water until the line is checked.

Do sewer bellies need to be fixed?

A belly keeps waste sitting in the pipe and sets up repeat backups, so a pronounced one needs repair. Sewer line belly repair is an excavation job that restores the grade, since a liner follows the shape already there.

What should I do about tree roots in my sewer line?

Schedule a scope to see how dense the roots are and where they enter. Lining shuts the entry points, though widespread or recurring damage makes new pipe the stronger answer.

What happens if a sewer line breaks under my house?

Waste has nowhere to go, so several fixtures can back up together. The camera finds the break, then a lining quote and an excavation quote arrive in writing.

Does homeowners insurance cover sewer line replacement?

Wear, roots and shifting soil sit outside most standard policies, which respond to sudden accidents from a covered event. Many owners add a service line endorsement, so confirm your own coverage before work starts.

Do I need a City of Dunwoody permit for sewer work?

The office asks the City of Dunwoody whether a permit applies and files one when it does, with any fee shown on its own line in the written estimate.

Can you fix a sewer line without digging up my yard?

Frequently, yes: one access hole is enough for a liner or a bursting head that pulls new pipe through the old path. A caved-in section needs a dig, and the video shows which case you have.

Get a Free Sewer Line Repair Quote in Dunwoody, GA

Mention the drain trouble, the cleanout location and the foundation type, and a camera visit gets scheduled. Afterward every line of the free written estimate carries its own price. Anyone in Dunwoody or nearby who typed sewer line repair near me can contact the crew right on this page.

(678) 389-4978 Get a Free Quote